M26 (Open cluster)

Image of M26
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M26 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M26
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M26[1]
NGC 6694[3]
Cr 389[4]
Mel 212[5]
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [5]
8.00 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.87
Right ascension:18h45m [3]
Declination:-09°23' [3]
Distance:1.6 kpc
5.2 klyr [2]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.02
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme