The Cooling Tower (Open Cluster)

Image of Cooling Tower
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Cooling Tower is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 87° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:33, 89° above your south-eastern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:43, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cooling Tower
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 29
NGC 6913
Cr 422
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [3]
7.30 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:20h23m [2]
Declination:+38°30' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.70

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme