M30 (Globular cluster)

Image of M30
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M30 will become visible around 17:36 (EST), 25° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M30
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M30[2]
NGC 7099[3]
Mel 237[4]
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:6.90 (V) [4]
Right ascension:21h40m [3]
Declination:-23°10' [3]
Distance:8.0 kpc
26.1 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.62
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme