M32 (Galaxy)

Image of M32
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M32 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:52 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 30° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M32
Object type Galaxy
Other names
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [3]
9.03 (B) [2]
6.28 (J) [2]
5.37 (H) [2]
5.10 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:00h42m [2]
Declination:+40°51' [2]
Distance:674.5 kpc
2198.9 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-15.14
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Events
02 Oct 2022  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2023  –  M32 is well placed
01 Oct 2024  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2025  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2026  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2027  –  M32 is well placed
01 Oct 2028  –  M32 is well placed
02 Oct 2029  –  M32 is well placed

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme