The Triangulum Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Triangulum Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 62 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , Triangulum Galaxy is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 19° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Triangulum Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Pinwheel Galaxy
Triangulum Pinwheel Galaxy
M 33[1]
NGC 598[2]
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [2]
6.27 (B) [2]
5.04 (J) [2]
4.35 (H) [2]
4.10 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:01h33m [2]
Declination:+30°39' [2]
Distance:705.2 kpc
2298.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.52
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Events
15 Oct 2021  –  M33 is well placed
15 Oct 2022  –  M33 is well placed
15 Oct 2023  –  M33 is well placed
14 Oct 2024  –  M33 is well placed
15 Oct 2025  –  M33 is well placed
15 Oct 2026  –  M33 is well placed
15 Oct 2027  –  M33 is well placed
14 Oct 2028  –  M33 is well placed

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme