The Spiral Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Spiral Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 22 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Spiral Cluster is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:16, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:13, 36° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Spiral Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 34
NGC 1039
Cr 31
Mel 17
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:5.20 (V) [3]
5.37 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:02h42m [2]
Declination:+42°44' [2]
Distance:499.0 parsec
1626.7 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.29
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme