M35 (Open cluster)

Image of M35
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 24 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M35 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:29 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 73° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M35
Object type Open cluster
Other names
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.10 (V) [5]
5.31 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:06h09m [3]
Declination:+24°20' [3]
Distance:912.0 parsec
2973.1 lightyrs [2]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.70
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme