M39 (Open cluster)

Image of M39
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 19 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , M39 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:14 (MST) and reaching an altitude of 32° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M39
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M39[1]
NGC 7092[3]
Cr 438[4]
Mel 236[5]
Position
Right ascension:21h31m [3]
Declination:+48°26' [3]
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.60 (V) [5]
4.66 (B) [3]
Distance:326.0 parsec
1062.8 lightyrs [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.97
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MST

Color scheme