The globular cluster M 54

Image of M 54
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , M 54 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 54
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6715
Mel 216
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:7.70 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:18h55m [1]
Declination:-30°28' [1]
Distance:26.8 kpc
87.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-9.44

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme