M56 (Globular cluster)

Image of M56
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M56 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:04 (PDT), 47° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:30, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:41, 37° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M56
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M56[2]
NGC 6779[3]
Mel 220[4]
Position
Right ascension:19h16m [3]
Declination:+30°11' [3]
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [4]
8.90 (B) [3]
Distance:10.1 kpc
32.9 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.50
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.62
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme