The Sunflower Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Sunflower Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Sunflower Galaxy is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:19, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:42, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:20, 82° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sunflower Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 63
NGC 5055
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:8.59 (V) [2]
9.34 (B) [2]
6.57 (J) [2]
5.83 (H) [2]
5.61 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.75
Hubble type:Sbc
Right ascension:13h15m [2]
Declination:+42°01' [2]
Distance:11.3 Mpc
37.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.68
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme