M67 (Open cluster)

Image of M67
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 33 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , M67 will become visible around 21:30 (EDT), 28° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M67
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M67[1]
NGC 2682[3]
Cr 204[4]
Mel 94[5]
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.90 (V) [5]
7.60 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:08h51m [3]
Declination:+11°48' [3]
Distance:908.0 parsec
2960.1 lightyrs [2]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.89
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme