M68 (Globular cluster)

Image of M68
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M68 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:43, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:02, 30° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:43, 25° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M68
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M68[2]
NGC 4590[3]
Mel 113[4]
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [4]
10.26 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):2.30
Right ascension:12h39m [3]
Declination:-26°44' [3]
Distance:10.2 kpc
33.3 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.74
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme