M71 (Globular cluster)

Image of M71
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M71 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:36 (PST) – 3 hours and 45 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 33° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M71
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M71[2]
NGC 6838[3]
Cr 409[4]
Mel 226[5]
Position
Right ascension:19h53m [3]
Declination:+18°46' [3]
Constellation:Sagitta
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [5]
7.91 (B) [3]
Distance:4.0 kpc
13.0 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.81
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.61
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme