M75 (Globular cluster)

Image of M75
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M75 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:33 (EDT), 26° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:00, 26° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 21:50, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M75
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M75[2]
NGC 6864[3]
Mel 228[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.60 (V) [4]
6.93 (J) [3]
6.43 (H) [3]
6.28 (K) [3]
Right ascension:20h06m [3]
Declination:-21°55' [3]
Distance:20.7 kpc
67.5 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.98
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme