The Little Dumbbell Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Little Dumbbell Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Little Dumbbell Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 21:29 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 80° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Little Dumbbell Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
Apple Core Nebula
Barbell Nebula
Butterfly Nebula
Cork Nebula
M 76
NGC 650
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:10.10 (V) [1]
12.20 (B) [2]
Right ascension:01h42m [2]
Declination:+51°34' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.01
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme