M77 (Galaxy)

Image of M77
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M77 will become visible around 18:23 (EST), 46° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M77
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M77[1]
NGC 1068[2]
Arp 37[3]
Cetus A
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [3]
9.74 (B) [2]
6.97 (J) [2]
6.26 (H) [2]
5.79 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:02h42m [2]
Declination:-00°00' [2]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.42
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme