Bode's Nebula (Galaxy)

Image of Bode's Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 21 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Bode's Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:43, 45° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:45 (EDT), 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Bode's Nebula
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Bode's Galaxy
M 81
NGC 3031
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.94 (V) [2]
7.89 (B) [2]
4.76 (J) [2]
4.09 (H) [2]
3.83 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:09h55m [2]
Declination:+69°03' [2]
Distance:4.2 Mpc
13.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.16
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
19 Feb 2021  –  M81 is well placed
19 Feb 2022  –  M81 is well placed
19 Feb 2023  –  M81 is well placed
19 Feb 2024  –  M81 is well placed
19 Feb 2025  –  M81 is well placed
19 Feb 2026  –  M81 is well placed
19 Feb 2027  –  M81 is well placed
19 Feb 2028  –  M81 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme