The Alpha Persei Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Alpha Persei Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Alpha Persei Cluster is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:38 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 12° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 53° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alpha Persei Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 20
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:1.20 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:03h20m [1]
Declination:+48°10' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme