The galaxy NGC 1

Image of NGC 1
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 1 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:58 (EST), 67° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:30, 78° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:03, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 477[3]
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:15.20 (V) [3]
13.40 (B) [2]
10.78 (J) [2]
10.02 (H) [2]
9.76 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:00h07m [2]
Declination:+27°42' [2]
Distance:55.2 Mpc
180.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.51
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme