The galaxy NGC 1099

Image of NGC 1099
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1099 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:30 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 30° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1099
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 21
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:13.98 (B) [2]
10.78 (J) [2]
10.05 (H) [2]
9.85 (K) [2]
10.10 (R) [3]
Hubble type:SBb
Right ascension:02h45m [2]
Declination:-17°42' [2]
Distance:88.0 Mpc
286.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-24.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme