The galaxy NGC 114

Image of NGC 114
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 114 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:41, 49° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:43, when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 114
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 946
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:15.00 (V) [3]
15.00 (B) [2]
11.29 (J) [2]
10.60 (H) [2]
10.32 (K) [2]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:00h26m [2]
Declination:-01°47' [2]
Distance:66.1 Mpc
215.5 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.10

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme