The galaxy NGC 1144

Image of NGC 1144
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1144 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:01 (EDT) – 3 hours and 36 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1144
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1504
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:13.70 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:02h55m [1]
Declination:-00°11' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme