NGC1193 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC1193
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC1193 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:45 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC1193
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 1193[2]
Cr 35[3]
Position
Right ascension:03h05m [2]
Declination:+44°22' [2]
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:12.60 (V) [3]
Distance:4.6 kpc
14.9 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme