The open cluster NGC 1220

Image of NGC 1220
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1220 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 02:58 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 28° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 03:55.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1220
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 37
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:11.80 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:03h11m [1]
Declination:+53°20' [1]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme