The galaxy C 24

Image of C 24
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 24 will become visible at around 18:33 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 9 hours and 33 minutes after the Sun at 02:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 24
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 1275
Mrk 1505
Perseus A
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:11.60 (V)[2]
13.10 (B)[1]
8.49 (H)[1]
9.15 (J)[1]
8.13 (K)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Hubble type:S0
Right Ascension:03h19m [1]
Declination:+41°30' [1]
Distance:68.2 Mpc
222.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-22.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme