The open cluster NGC 1496

Image of NGC 1496
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1496 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:55, 23° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1496
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 44
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [3]
Right ascension:04h04m [2]
Declination:+52°39' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme