NGC1502 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC1502
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC1502 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 19:51, 68° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:05 (EST), 63° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 15° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC1502
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 1502[2]
Cr 45[3]
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.90 (V) [3]
7.47 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:04h07m [2]
Declination:+62°19' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.3 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.10
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme