The open cluster NGC 1513

Image of NGC 1513
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 1513 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1513
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
8.71 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:04h09m [2]
Declination:+49°31' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.20
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme