The Crystal Ball Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Crystal Ball Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Crystal Ball Nebula will become visible around 19:00 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Crystal Ball Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 1514
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:10.05 (B) [1]
Right ascension:04h09m [1]
Declination:+30°46' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme