Hind's Variable Nebula (Emission)

Image of Hind's Variable Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Hind's Variable Nebula is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:19, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:28, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:54, 69° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Hind's Variable Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
NGC 1555
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:9.98 (B) [1]
Right ascension:04h21m [1]
Declination:+19°32' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme