The open cluster NGC 1582

Image of NGC 1582
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 1582 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1582
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:7.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:04h31m [2]
Declination:+43°47' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.21
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme