The open cluster NGC 1605

Image of NGC 1605
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1605 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:26, 85° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:54, 24° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1605
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 52
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:10.70 (V) [3]
11.63 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:04h34m [2]
Declination:+45°16' [2]
Distance:2.6 kpc
8.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme