The galaxy NGC 169

Image of NGC 169
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 169 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:39 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:48, 66° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:24, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 169
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 341
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:13.30 (V) [3]
14.00 (B) [2]
10.38 (J) [2]
9.61 (H) [2]
9.24 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:00h36m [2]
Declination:+23°59' [2]
Distance:69.5 Mpc
226.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.91

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme