NGC1746 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC1746
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 18 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC1746 is visible between 18:37 and 05:40. It will become accessible around 18:37, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:08, 66° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:40 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC1746
Object type Open cluster
Other names
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [4]
Right ascension:05h03m [2]
Declination:+23°46' [2]
Distance:630.0 parsec
2053.8 lightyrs [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.90
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme