NGC1817 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC1817
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC1817 is visible between 19:15 and 05:19. It will become accessible around 19:15, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:17, 59° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:19 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC1817
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 1817[2]
Cr 60[3]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [3]
8.44 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:05h12m [2]
Declination:+16°41' [2]
Distance:2.0 kpc
6.4 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.77
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme