The globular cluster C 73

Image of C 73
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 73 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 73
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 1851
Mel 30
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [3]
8.80 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:05h14m [2]
Declination:-40°02' [2]
Distance:12.1 kpc
39.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.11

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme