NGC192 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC192
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC192 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:23 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 56° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC192
Object type Galaxy
Part of Hickson 7
Other names
NGC 192[1]
UGC 401[2]
PGC 2352[3]
Position
Right ascension:00h39m [3]
Declination:+00°51' [3]
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:12.64 (V) [1]
13.43 (B) [1]
10.28 (J) [1]
9.53 (H) [1]
9.25 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sa
B-V Color (mag):0.79
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme