The open cluster NGC 2129

Image of NGC 2129
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2129 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:01 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 28° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2129
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 77
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [3]
7.31 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:06h01m [2]
Declination:+23°19' [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.01
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme