The open cluster NGC 2158

Image of NGC 2158
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2158 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:39, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:09, 71° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:53, 69° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2158
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 81
Mel 40
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:8.60 (V) [3]
9.49 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:06h07m [2]
Declination:+24°05' [2]
Distance:5.1 kpc
16.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.93

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme