NGC2232 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC2232
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC2232 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:22 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 42° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC2232
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 2232[1]
Cr 93[2]
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.20 (V) [2]
Right ascension:06h28m [1]
Declination:-04°50' [1]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Events
28 Dec 2022  –  NGC 2232 is well placed
29 Dec 2023  –  NGC 2232 is well placed
28 Dec 2024  –  NGC 2232 is well placed
28 Dec 2025  –  NGC 2232 is well placed
28 Dec 2026  –  NGC 2232 is well placed
29 Dec 2027  –  NGC 2232 is well placed
28 Dec 2028  –  NGC 2232 is well placed
28 Dec 2029  –  NGC 2232 is well placed

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme