The open cluster NGC 2236

Image of NGC 2236
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 2236 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:02 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 46° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2236
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 94
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:8.50 (V) [3]
9.08 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:06h29m [2]
Declination:+06°49' [2]
Distance:2.9 kpc
9.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.83

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme