The Rosette Nebula (Emission)

Image of Rosette Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Rosette Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:23, 47° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:37, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rosette Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
C 49
NGC 2237
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Right ascension:06h30m [1]
Declination:+05°02' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme