The Rosette Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Rosette Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Rosette Nebula is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:44, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:19, 55° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 29° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rosette Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 2239[2]
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.80 (V) [2]
5.26 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:06h31m [2]
Declination:+04°56' [2]
Distance:1.7 kpc
5.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.30
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme