The open cluster C 50

Image of C 50
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 24 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , C 50 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:41 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 50
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.80 (V) [4]
Right ascension:06h31m [1]
Declination:+04°56' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
29 Dec 2021  –  NGC 2244 is well placed
29 Dec 2022  –  NGC 2244 is well placed
30 Dec 2023  –  NGC 2244 is well placed
29 Dec 2024  –  NGC 2244 is well placed
29 Dec 2025  –  NGC 2244 is well placed
29 Dec 2026  –  NGC 2244 is well placed
30 Dec 2027  –  NGC 2244 is well placed
29 Dec 2028  –  NGC 2244 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme