The open cluster NGC 2251

Image of NGC 2251
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2251 will become visible around 20:27 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2251
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 101
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [3]
7.69 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:06h34m [2]
Declination:+08°21' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme