The open cluster NGC 2252

Image of NGC 2252
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2252 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:08 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:14, 54° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:39, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2252
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 102
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [3]
Right ascension:06h34m [2]
Declination:+05°21' [2]
Distance:900.0 parsec
2934.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.07
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme