The open cluster NGC 2259

Image of NGC 2259
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2259 will become visible at around 20:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 26 minutes after the Sun at 23:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2259
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 108
Mel 48
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:10.80 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:06h38m [1]
Declination:+10°53' [1]
Distance:3.3 kpc
10.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.80

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme