Hubble's Variable Nebula (Emission)

Image of Hubble's Variable Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Hubble's Variable Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:17 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Hubble's Variable Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
C 46
NGC 2261
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [2]
12.46 (B) [1]
9.69 (J) [1]
8.03 (H) [1]
6.38 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:06h39m [1]
Declination:+08°44' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme