The Cone Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Cone Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Cone Nebula is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 7° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cone Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Christmas Tree Cluster
NGC 2264
Cr 112
Mel 49
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.10 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:06h40m [1]
Declination:+09°53' [1]
Distance:667.0 parsec
2174.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.02

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme